Skip To Main Content

Northwest ISD celebrates Top 10 graduates

Northwest ISD would like to congratulate high school seniors from across the district who will graduate — ranked as a Top 10 graduate — with honors from their respective high schools.

Recognizing the 40 high-achieving graduates from the district's four high school campuses, the following students have much to look forward to after excelling and persevering throughout high school. Their academic, athletic and fine arts accomplishments are a testament to their drive and determination in an opportunity-rich district. A special thank you to the dedicated teachers and parents who have helped guide their learning and development over the years.   

We look forward to seeing what they accomplish in the years to come!

Byron Nelson High School

Top 10 Student College/University Planned Major  
Valedictorian Tyler Nguyen University of Texas at Austin Biochemistry
Senior headshot
Salutatorian Anna Kelly University of Arkansas Double Major in Sociology and Criminology
Senior headshot
3 Casey Griffith University of Texas at Austin Economics
Senior headshot
4 Justin Boyd Oklahoma State University Mechanical Engineering
Senior headshot
5 Edward Baute University of Texas at Dallas Biochemistry (Pre Med)
Senior headshot
6 Whitney Thomason University of Texas at Austin Biology
Senior headshot
7 Zachary Noel Purdue University Engineering
Senior headshot
8 Jeffrey Bennet  University of Texas at Austin Computer Science
Senior headshot
9 Ashmeet Nanda University of Texas at Austin Biology (Pre Med)
Senior headshot
10 Benton Morse University of Texas at Austin International Relations and Global Studies
Senior headshot

Eaton High School

Top 10 Student College/University Planned Major  
Valedictorian Kendall Wetter Baylor University Biochemistry
Senior headshot
Salutatorian Carissa Crosland University of Oklahoma Biology
Senior headshot
3 Emma Benson Brigham Young University Sociology
Senior headshot
4 Suzanne Dunning Texas State University Public Administration
Senior headshot
5 Abigail Goodwin Texas A&M University Computer Science
Senior headshot
6 Christopher Favela University of Texas at Austin Chemical Engineering
Senior headshot
7 Ella Dixon University of Tennessee Major in Psychology, Minor in Leadership Studies
Senior headshot
8 Linh Do University of Texas at Austin Biochemistry
Senior headshot
9 Cara Peterson University of North Texas English Language Arts (with a teaching certification)
Senior headshot
10 Kaitlin Murphy Texas Tech Biomedical Engineering
Senior headshot

Northwest High School

Top 10 Student College/University Planned Major  
Valedictorian Rhoan McMaster University of New Mexico Environmental Science and Economics
Senior headshot
Salutatorian Diego Phoyu Solares Ohio State University City and Regional Planning
Senior headshot
3 Nanaafiia Adjei University of Texas at Austin Sociology on the Pre-Law Track
Senior headshot
4 Kaitlyn Marsh University of Texas at Austin Business
Senior headshot
5 Elizabeth Flores Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute  Biomedical Engineering
Senior headshot
6 Carter Rasmussen Brown University  Engineering Physics
Senior headshot
7 Hana Baldwin University of North Texas Telecommunications Design
Senior headshot
8 Kaitlyn Reis University of North Texas (Honors College) Anthropology
Senior headshot
9 Mikayla Ryan University of Texas at Austin Undeclared
Senior headshot
10 Milly Echavarria University of North Texas  Biology 
Senior headshot

Steele Early College High School

Top 10 Student College/University Planned Major  
Valedictorian Rachel Hopper Texas A&M Management of Information Systems
Senior headshot
Salutatorian Christian Swartz Texas A&M Business Administration
Senior headshot
3 Sydney Onstott Texas A&M Elementary Education
Senior headshot
4 Parker Younger Old Dominion University Psychology
Senior headshot
5 Meghan Scourfield Texas Women’s University Kinesiology
Senior headshot
6 Jordan Bebout University of North Texas Business
Senior headshot
7 Gia Patel University of Texas Pre-Med, Biology, or Biochemistry
Senior headshot
8 Rowan Black University of North Texas Zoology
Senior headshot
9 Jason Burchell University of North Texas Computer Science
Senior headshot
10 Erin Koons University of North Texas Accounting
Senior headshot